Forum Message



Name:   
Heading: 1.1.1Tests to accompany compressive strength?
Message:
It used to be that either ASTM or ACI had a statement that if you were making cylinders to check for compliance with specified strength requirements you had to also run a slump, air content, concrete temperature and unit weight. I found a reference to requiring concrete temperature, but not the others.

Does anyone recall what document and section has that requirement? It may be gone now.

Thanks,
Jay


---------------------------------------------
Jay Shilstone


ASTM C31 Standard Practice for Making and Curing Test SPecimens in the Field states the following:
4.2 If the specimens are made and standard cured, as stipulated herein, the resulting strength test data when the specimens are tested are able to be used for the following purposes:
4.2.1 Acceptance testing for specified strength.
4.2.2 Checking adequacy of mixture proportions.
4.2.3 Quality control.

---------------------------------------------
Calvin Stripling


ASTM C31, Section 8.0
---------------------------------------------
Rich Szecsy
 
   Click Here to Reply    Areas
Advertise Here